PRIVACY POLICY


www.kangarooglobal.com.au (Kangaroo Global) is owned and operated by Kangaroo Education Global Pty Ltd (ABN  741 4132 1575) of Level 1 Suite 2, 14 Railway Parade, Burwood NSW 2134 a company registered in New South Wales Australia. All intellectual property rights are owned by Kangaroo Global. Any information that you provide through our site may be collected and used by Kangaroo Global, governed by this privacy policy. By using this website, you agree to the Privacy Policy set out below.

This statement sets out Kangaroo Global’s policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information. It applies to your conduct on Kangaroo Global. These policies are in addition to Kangaroo Global’ general Terms and Conditions of use and should be read in conjunction with such Terms and Conditions of use.

Please note that separate privacy policies apply to the use of co-branded sites that are available through Kangaroo Global but are not operated by Kangaroo Global (“Co-Branded Sites”). Before disclosing your personal information to any Co-branded Sites you should read the relevant policy or terms of use.


Kangaroo Global collects and uses your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere on Kangaroo Global.

We will not disclose any information about you without your consent unless it is:

Required by law;
We believe it necessary in order to provide you with a service which you have requested from Kangaroo Global, including engaging professional service providers who need access to such information to carry out their work for us, such as to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, process payments, or arrange for deliveries;
For direct marketing purposes;
We suspect that your use of the website is in breach of the Terms and Conditions of Use;
To protect the rights or property of Kangaroo Global, any Kangaroo Global user or any member of the public; or
To lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.
We will never share your personal information with a third party or allow a third party to promote its products and services directly to you without your explicit consent.

In order to operate the website or deliver a service you have explicitly requested, we sometimes share your personal information with an affiliate, related party or with a service partner.

For direct marketing purposes, your Personal Information will be added to our database. The database may be used for ongoing marketing and educative purposes. The type of marketing and educative activities that we undertake includes forwarding material to you so that you are kept updated in relation to various issues and our services. If at any time you do not wish to continue receiving this information, we provide an “opt-out” procedure in each communication to you.

By disclosing your Personal Information to us, you consent to your Personal Information being disclosed to our overseas service providers, which may not meet the standard set by the Australian Privacy Principles.


Kangaroo Global may share your personal information as follows:

when you give Kangaroo Global your consent to do so, including if Kangaroo Global notifies you that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information;
if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: 
1. Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Kangaroo Global or the site; 
2. Protect and defend the rights or property of Kangaroo Global; or, 
3. Act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Kangaroo Global or the public; 
4. In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition, or in any other situation where personal information may be disclosed or transferred as one of the business assets of Kangaroo Global.
Kangaroo Global may also share information about you and your choices of courses, including the courses providers in aggregated or anonymity form that does not directly identify you, such as providing information about your courses or institutions selected.

2.9% + 30 c Per Successful Card Charge

30¢

Copyright © 2019 Kangaroo Global. All Rights Reserved.

|